Brisbane Office: 07 3210 6500   Toowoomba Office: 07 4639 0333

Privacy Policy

Last updated 1 April 2015

Clewett Lawyers (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

The NPPs regulate the manner in which we are required to manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you when you use or visit our website. We may have other policies in place in respect of other dealings we may have with you other than through our website.

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy with your rights and needs in mind.

Giving consent

You are not obliged to disclose personal or sensitive information about yourself or your contact details when you visit our website.

By voluntarily providing us with any personal information, you consent to us using this information to assist you with your enquiry and to offer any of our services that may be relevant to you.

Personal information we collect and method of collection

The personal information that we may collect and hold about you, will depend upon your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing services to you or someone else you know, including any person, corporation or other body that you might represent;
  2. providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  4. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Before you become a client

We may collect personal information about you during any initial period before you may become a client when we make enquiries and interact with you to determine if we are able to assist you with your legal matter. We hold onto this information to ensure any future communication with you is relevant.

We may monitor and record telephone calls for training and security purposes.

Client

When you become a client at Clewett Lawyers, we collect all information necessary to process your legal matter.  We are required by law and will keep this information for seven years once your matter is finalised.

Website

We may collect website activity statistics such as number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the service we deliver.  This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie may be placed on your computer which is later used to display advertising on other websites you may visit.  The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website.  If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures for your internet browser to do so.

Third party disclosure

We may disclose information to third parties when outsourcing services, such as data storage, debt collection, bulk distribution and mailing, direct marketing, technology support services and obtaining expert help from consultants to improve our services.

We have contractual agreements with our service providers to protect your information up to the same standards as if we stored the information ourselves and to prevent them using the information we provide for any purposes than our own.

Disclosure for lawful requirements

There may be times when we will be required by law to disclose any personal information we have about you, such as in the instance of an investigation into bankruptcy, counter-terrorism, fraud, taxation etc. In those cases we will disclose such information to the extent and in the manner required of us by the relevant law.

Your information

We have procedures to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored.

We also have procedures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. We use our best endeavours to do this but we are unable guarantee security.

You are able to access your personal information held by Clewett Lawyers by making a written request to us at:

Clewett Lawyers
PO Box 204
Toowoomba Q

Clients may contact your legal advisor with us directly.

In some circumstances, we may be allowed to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide.

Please contact us at the above address if you also:

  1. believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-dated
  2. would like us to de-identify your personal information submitted through this website

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know or represent, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

© Clewett Lawyers 2015 All rights reserved      ABN: 17996257744      Terms & Conditions Privacy